Request Information Schedule an Audition Apply Now
Menu Menu
About
Apply Now

*

AMDA News

Down Arrow

AWARD SEASON UPDATE - 2010

13 May, 2010 - Announcements, Awards

AMDA is proud to congratulate the following alumni and faculty for their outstanding achievements this season! Bravo!

DRAMA DESK AWARDS - presented on May 23, 2010

TONY AWARDS - presented on June 13, 2010


Awards and Nominations for Individuals

RAGTIME (Neil Simon Theatre, Broadway, and The Kennedy Center)
Who: Marcia Milgrom Dodge (Faculty) Director/Choreographer
Nom: Tony Nominations Best Direction of a Musical
Drama Desk Nominations Outstanding Director & Choreography
Win: Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Direction (The Kennedy Center production)

YANK! (York Theatre Company, off-Broadway)
Who: Igor Goldin (Faculty) Director
Nom: Drama Desk Nominations for Outstanding Director
Note: Production is slated to transfer to Broadway in the 2010-2011 season

LANGSTON IN HARLEM (Urban Stages, off-Broadway)
Who: Kenita Miller (AMDA 2000) as Zora Neale Hurston
Nom: Drama Desk Nomination for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

VENUS IN FUR (Classic Stage Company, off-Broadway)
Who: Nina Arianda (AMDA 2004) as Vanda
Nom: Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Performance
Lucille Lortel Nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress
Win: Clarence Derwent Award for Most Promising Female Performer on the NY Metropolitan Scene for Nina
Theatre World Award for Outstanding Debut Performance

LOVE, LOSS AND WHAT I WORE (West Side Theatre, off-Broadway)
Who: Tyne Daly (AMDA 1964) as Featured Performer
Nom: Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Performance

Awards and Nominations for Productions Featuring Alumni or Faculity

RAGTIME (Neil Simon Theatre, Broadway, and The Kennedy Center)
Who: Marcia Milgrom Dodge (Faculty) Director/Choreographer
Mamie Parris (AMDA 1997) as Ensemble
Noms: 7 Tony Nominations including Best Revival of a Musical
9 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Revival of a Musical
Win: Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Production (The Kennedy Center production)

MEMPHIS (Shubert Theatre, Broadway)
Who: Brad Bass (AMDA 2000) as Ensemble; u/s Huey
Noms: 8 Tony Nominations including Best Musical
7 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Musical
Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Musical

FINIAN'S RAINBOW (St. James Theatre, Broadway)
Who: Tyrick Jones (AMDA 2000) as Howard
Noms: 3 Tony Nominations including Best Revival of a Musical
8 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Revival of a Musical

AMERICAN IDIOT (St. James Theatre, Broadway)
Who: Leslie McDonel (AMDA 2000) as Ensemble
Noms: 3 Tony Nominations including Best Musical
3 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Musical
Drama LeagueNomination for Distinguished Musical

THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, Broadway)
Who: Colin Cunliffe (AMDA 2000) as Ancestor
Noms: 2 Tony Nominations
8 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Musical
Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Musical

YANK! (York Theatre Company, off-Broadway)
Who: Igor Goldin (Faculty) Director
Noms: 7 Drama Desk Nominations including Outstanding Musical
Lucille Lortel Nomination for Outstanding Musical
Note: Production is slated to transfer to Broadway in the 2010-2011 season!

CANDIDA (Irish Rep, off-Broadway)
Who: Sam Underwood (AMDA 2007) as Eugene Marchbanks
Noms: 2 Drama Desk Nominations
Lucille Lortel Nomination for Outstanding Revival

VENUS IN FUR (Classic Stage Company, off-Broadway)
Who: Nina Arianda (AMDA 2004) as Vanda
Nom: Drama League Nomination for Distinguished Production of a Play